Committee Membership of the Second Assembly (2017 to 2020)

Currently, the Membership of the Committees of the County Assembly is as follows:-

Finance & Social Economic Planning Committee
  1. Hon. Julius Matheka Mutula (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Francis Mulwa Mwania (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Richard Kasyoki Munywoki
  4. Hon. Jonathan Muoki Mwaniki
  5. Hon. Sharon Mueni Mutinda
  6. Hon. Fariah Abdistar Sheikh
  7. Hon. Harrison Mwanzia Mutie
  8. Hon. Harris Ngui Musau
  9. Hon. Mariam Ngena Musyoka
Committee on Agriculture Livestock & Food Security
  1. Hon. Japheth Mwailu Katumo (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Elizabeth Kawembe Mutinda (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Kyalo Mumo
  4. Hon. Mercy Ndinda Mutuku
  5. Hon. Kisungi Mulinge Wa Katete
  6. Hon. Josphat Ndetei Nzuki
  7. Hon. Felix Mateso Bonface
  8. Hon. Lynnet Mbula Mutula
  9. Hon. Diana Musengya Mwendo
Committee on Water, Irrigation and Sanitation
  1. Hon. Kisungi Mulinge Wa Katete (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Muthoka Mutunga Kyalo (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Alfred Nyamai Mutuku
  4. Hon. Nicholas Ndunda Maitha
  5. Hon. Elizabeth Kawembe Mutinda
  6. Hon. Ben Kilonzi
  7. Hon. Alfred Kituku Kalunde
  8. Hon. Jonathan Muunda Kimongo 
  9. Hon. Mariam Ngena Musyoka
Committee on Environment and Climate Change
  1. Hon. Eng. Joseph Muema (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Dennis Masavu (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Joseph Kahindu 
  4. Hon. Janet Kitunga 
  5. Hon. Janet Ngina Wambua 
  6. Hon. Elizabeth Mutindi Kiio 
  7. Hon. Francis Mutungi 
  8. Hon. Jades Kalunda 
  9. Hon. Rosie Ndibo
Committee on Health Services
  1. Hon. Jackson Muema Mbalu (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Sharon Mueni Mutinda (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Jonathan Muoki Mwaniki
  4. Hon. Joseph Kahindu
  5. Hon. Justus Mutua Masesi
  6. Hon. Isaac Munyao Muema
  7. Hon. Dennis Wambua Masavu
  8. Hon. Urbanus Kyalo Wambua
  9. Hon. Sheila Ndunge Munene
Committee on Lands, Urban Planning & Environmental Management
  1. Hon. Felix Mateso Bonface (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Ben Kyengo Kilonzi (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Francis Mulwa Mwania
  4. Hon. Richard Kasyoki Munywoki
  5. Hon. Sheila Ndunge Munene
  6. Hon. Diana Musengya Mwendo
  7. Hon. Alexander Mwanza Masila
  8. Hon. Martina Ngusye Kimilu
  9. Hon. Harrison Mwanzia Mutie
Committee on Culture, Gender, Youth and Community Development
  1. Hon. Isaac Muema Munyao (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Justus Mutua Masesi (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Josphat Ndetei Nzuki
  4. Hon. Muthoka Mutunga Kyalo
  5. Hon. Martina Ngusye Kimilu
  6. Hon. Rosie Ndibo
  7. Hon. Magdalene Nduku Mulwa
  8. Hon. Janet Mwikali Kitunga
  9. Hon. Janet Ngina Wambua
  10. Hon. Julius Tangai Munari
  11. Hon. Elizabeth Mutindi Kiio
Committee on Transport & Infrastructure
  1. Hon. Alexander Mwanza Masila (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Patrick Musyoki Mbevi (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Julius Tangai Munari
  4. Hon. Dennis Wambua Masavu
  5. Hon. Mercy Ndinda Mutuku
  6. Hon. Urbanus Kyalo Wambua
  7. Hon. Jades Kalunda Muema
  8. Hon. Lynnet Mbula Mutula
  9. Hon. Japheth Mwailu Katumo
Committee on Trade, Industry, Tourism and Cooperatives
  1. Hon. Nicodemus Mutua Muthoka (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Fariah Abdistar Sheikh (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Bernardette Kalekye Mutisya
  4. Hon. Kyalo Mumo
  5. Hon. Patrick Musyoki Mbevi
  6. Hon. Dennis Mutinda Musyoka
  7. Hon. Francis King’oo Mutungi
  8. Hon. Jackson Muema Mbalu
  9. Hon. Jonathan Kimongo Muunda
Committee on ICT, Early Childhood Education and County Vocational Training
  1. Hon. Nicholas Ndunda Maitha (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Diana Musengya Mwendo (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Caroline Kanini Ngumbi
  4. Hon. Elizabeth Mutindi Kiio
  5. Hon. Joseph Kahindu Kivinda
  6. Hon. Muthoka Mutunga Kyalo
  7. Hon. Jonathan Kimongo Muunda
  8. Hon. Lynnet Mbula Mutula
  9. Hon. Urbanus Kyalo Wambua
Committee on Devolution and Public Service
  1. Hon. Harris Ngui Musau (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Jonathan Kimongo Muunda (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Bernardette Kalekye Mutisya
  4. Hon. Janet Mwikali Kitunga
  5. Hon. Patrick Musyoki Mbevi
  6. Hon. Janet Ngina Wambua
  7. Hon. Sharon Mueni Mutinda
  8. Hon. Mariam Ngena Musyoka
  9. Hon. Rosie Ndibo
Committee on Delegated County Legislation
  1. Hon. Alfred Nyamai Mutuku (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Martina Ngusye Kimilu (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Alfred Kituku Kalunde
  4. Hon. Mercy Mutuku​
  5. Hon. Julius Tangai Munari
  6. Hon. Rosie Ndibo
  7. Hon. Dennis Wambua Masavu
  8. Hon. Jackson Muema Mbalu
  9. Hon. Francis Mulwa Mwania
  10. Hon. Kevin Mutua Mutuku
  11. Hon. Josphat Ndetei Nzuki
Implementation Committee
  1. Hon. Jades Kalunda Muema (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Mariam Ngena Musyoka  (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Dennis Mutinda Musyoka
  4. Hon. Urbanus Kyalo Wambua
  5. Hon. Janet Mwikali Kitunga
  6. Hon. Nicodemus Mutua Muthoka
  7. Hon. Japheth Mwailu Katumo
  8. Hon. Bernardette Kalekye Mutisya
  9. Hon. Diana Musengya Mwendo
  10. Hon. Caroline Kanini Ngumbi
  11. Hon. Magdalene Nduku Mulwa
County Assembly Procedure and Rules Committee
  1. Hon Douglas Mbilu (Speaker - Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Jonathan Muoki Mwaniki (Vice-Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Julius Matheka Mutula
  4. Hon. Francis King'oo Mutungi
  5. Hon. Sharon Mueni Mutinda
County Assembly Business Committee
  1. Hon. Douglas David Mbilu (Speaker - Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Harrison Mwanzia Mutie
  3. Hon. Kyalo Mumo
  4. Hon. Jackson Muema Mbalu
  5. Hon. Eng. Joseph Muthini Muema
  6. Hon. Jades Muema Kalunda
  7. Hon. Caroline Kanini Ngumbi
  8. Hon. Elizabeth Mutinda Kawembe
  9. Hon. Sheilla Ndunge Munene
County Budget and Appropriations Committee
  1. Hon. Dennis Mutinda Musyoka (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Julius Tangai Munari (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Eng. Joseph Muema
  4. Hon. Alfred Nyamai Mutuku
  5. Hon. Harris Ngui
  6. Hon. Julius Mutula​
  7. Hon. Magdalene Nduku Mulwa
  8. Hon. Martina Ngusye Kimilu
  9. Hon. Jonathan Kimongo Muunda
Committee on Appointments
  1. Hon. Douglas Mbilu David (Speaker - Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Kyalo Mumo (Vice - Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Kisungi Mulinge Wa Katete 
  4. Hon. Julius Matheka Mutula
  5. Hon. Jackson Muema Mbalu
  6. Hon. Elizabeth Mutindi Kiio
County Public Investment and Accounts Committee
  1. Hon. Kevin Mutua Mutuku (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Richard Kasyoki Munywoki (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Kisungi Mulinge Wa Katete
  4. Hon. Ben Kilonzi
  5. Hon. Nicodemus Mutua Muthoka​
  6. Hon. Francis Mulwa Mwania
  7. Hon. Jades Kalunda Muema
  8. Hon. Elizabeth Mutindi Kiio
  9. Hon. Fariah Abdistar Sheikh
Selection Committee
  1. Hon. Kyalo Mumo (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Elizabeth Mutindi Kiio (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Jackson Muema Mbalu
  4. Hon. Jonathan Muunda Kimongo
  5. Hon. Eng. Joseph Muthini Muema
  6. Hon. Japheth Mwailu Katumo
  7. Hon. Justus Masesi
  8. Hon. Joseph Kahindu
  9. Hon. Janet Mwikali Kitunga
Powers and Privileges Committee
  1. Hon. Douglas Mbilu David (Speaker - Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Josphat Ndetei Nzuki (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Muthoka Mutunga Kyalo
  4. Hon. Jonathan Mwaniki Muoki
  5. Hon. Felix Mateso Bonface
  6. Hon. Janet Ngina Wambua
  7. Hon. Ben Kilonzi
  8. Hon. Mercy Ndinda Mutuku
  9. Hon. Sheila Ndunge Munene
  10. Hon. Caroline Kanini Ngumbi
  11. Hon. Bernardette Kalekye Mutisya
Broadcasting and Communications Committee
  1. Hon. Alfred Kituku Kalunde (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Richard Kasyoki Munywoki (Vice-Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Mbula Mutula
  4. Hon. Isaac Muema Munyao
  5. Hon. Nicholas Ndunda Maitha
  6. Hon. Francis King'oo Mutungi
  7. Hon. Alexander Mwanza Masila
  8. Hon. Elizabeth Kawembe Mutinda
  9. Hon. Justus Masesi
  10. Hon. Joseph Kahindu
  11. Hon. Fariah Abdistar Sheikh
Liaison Committee
  1. Hon. Harrison Mwanzia Mutie (Deputy Speaker - Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Kevin Mutua Mutuku - PIAC (Vice-Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Douglas Mbilu (Speaker)- Powers, Rules & ABC
  4. Hon. Julius Matheka Mutula - Finance
  5. Hon. Japheth Mwailu Katumo - Agriculture
  6. Hon. Kisungi Mulinge Wa Katete - Water
  7. Hon. Eng. Joseph Muema - Environment
  8. Hon. Jackson Muema Mbalu - Health
  9. Hon. Felix Mateso Bonface - Lands
  10. Hon. Alexander Mwanza Masila - Transport
  11. Hon. Nicodemus Mutua Muthoka - Trade
  12. Hon. Nicholas Ndunda Maitha - ICT/Education
  13. Hon. Isaac Muema Munyao - Culture, Gender
  14. Hon. Harris Musau Ngui - Devolution
  15. Hon. Dennis Mutinda Musyoka - Budget
  16. Hon. Alfred Nyamai Mutuku - Delegated
  17. Hon. Jades Kalunda Muema - Implementation
  18. Hon. Kyalo Mumo - Selection
  19. Hon. Alfred Kituku Kalunde - Broadcasting